DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P3400
DTC P3400:
VPS Stuck Off Bank 1
(J35A7 engine ('08-10 models))
Special Tools Required
- Pressure Gauge Adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T Low Pressure Gauge w/Panel 07406-0070301
- A/T Pressure Hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T Pressure Adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil Pressure Hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the engine oil level and quality.
Is it OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Adjust the engine oil level to the proper level, or replace the engine oil if needed, then go to step 31.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST.
Are VCMB1-0 and VCMB2-0 indicated?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM.�
NO -
If the result is
- VCMB1-1: Go to step 5.
- VCMB1-3: Go to step 13.
- VCMB1-2, VCMB1-4: Check the oil passage for the rear bank cylinder pause system. If it is OK, replace the rear rocker arm oil control valve Rear Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve Replacement (J35A7), then go to step 30.
- VCMB2-1, 2, 3, 4: The front bank cylinder pause system is faulty. Go to the troubleshooting for P3497 P3497.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check REAR ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is SWITCH ON indicated?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Replace the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch Rear Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Removal/Installation (J35A7 Engine), then go to step 30.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(C22) and the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, then go to step 30.
NO -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM, then go to step 36.
13. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST.
14. Check the ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SENSOR with the HDS during the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 3 and 6) and the 4 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 5 and 7).
Is there about 217.0 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2, 31.5 psi) or more?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Check these parts:
- Engine oil filter
- Engine oil screen
- Engine oil pump
- Engine oil passage
If needed, clean or replace the parts, then go to step 31.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector.
17. Connect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Check REAR ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is SWITCH ON indicated?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Go to step 26.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Remove the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch Rear Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Removal/Installation (J35A7 Engine).
22. Attach the special tools to the rear rocker arm oil control valve as shown, then attach the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch (A) to the pressure gauge adapter (B).
23. Reconnect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector.
24. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST.
25. Check the oil pressure during the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 3 and 6) and the 4 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 5 and 7).
Does the oil pressure increase to at least 56.4 kPa (0.58 kgf/cm2, 8.2 psi)?
YES -
Replace the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch Rear Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Removal/Installation (J35A7 Engine), then go to step 30.
NO -
Check the rear bank cylinder pause system oil passage. If it is OK, replace the rear rocker arm oil control valve Rear Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve Replacement (J35A7), then go to step 30.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect the PCM connector C (49P).
29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.
NOTE: Do not remove the jumper wire from the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM. If the connections and the terminals are OK, go to step 36.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch and the PCM (C22), then go to step 30.
30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
32. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
33. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
34. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST.
Are VCMB1-0 and VCMB2-0 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 35.
NO -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
35. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -
If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
36. Reconnect all connectors.
37. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
38. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST.
Are VCMB1-0 and VCMB2-0 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 39.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
39. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -
If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�