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42-2




VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1, 42-2, 43-1

DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1: Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with in the HDS.

Is DTCs 42-1, 42-2, and/or 43-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Remove the wire harness cover from the rear differential. Service and Repair

7. Disconnect the 2P connector from the differential fluid temperature sensor, then measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the differential fluid temperature sensor.





Is the resistance correct?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the differential fluid temperature sensor. Service and Repair






8. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A13 and A15 to body ground.

Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the differential fluid temperature sensor.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A13 and A15 to body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the differential fluid temperature sensor.

NO - Go to step 13.






13. Connect the differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals to body ground with jumper wires.






14. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A13 and A15 to body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit and the differential fluid temperature sensor connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the differential fluid temperature sensor.