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Manufacturer Code Charts: 52




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 52

DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF

1. Check the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the checked fuse, and go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 2.


2. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

3. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 3 (40 A) fuse, then go to step 4.






4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

5. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






6. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 43, No. 46 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).






7. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

10. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.

11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair and retest.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.