Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

53-1




VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 51-1, 52-1, 53-1, 53-2, 54-1

DTC 51-1, 52-1, 53-1, 53-2, 54-1: Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTCs 51-1, 52-1, 53-1, 53-2, and/or 54-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector on the differential.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the resistance between the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there 1 to 3 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.






9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Measure the resistance between the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there more than 1 MOhms or open?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.






11. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P).

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B1 and B2 to body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (B1 or B2) and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 14.






14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B1 and B2 to body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (B1 or B2) and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 16.






16. Connect a jumper wire between the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.






17. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B1 and B2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Do the Rear Differential Function Test. Testing and Inspection If the rear differential is normal, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (B1 or B2) and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.