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Manufacturer Code Charts: 54




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 54

DTC 54: Valve Relay

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.


3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 44 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 2 (20 A) fuse, then go to step 6.






5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

6. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P terminal No. 44 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






7. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 43 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).






8. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

11. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.

12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 54 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair and retest.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.