Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

57-1




VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, 58-1

DTC 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, 58-1: Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTCs 53-2, 55-1, 56-1, 57-1, and/or 58-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the right clutch electromagnetic coil/differential fluid temperature sensor 6P connector on the differential.

7. Measure the resistance between the right clutch electromagnetic coil/differential fluid temperature sensor 6P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 6.

Is there 1 to 3 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.






8. Measure the resistance between the right clutch electromagnetic coil/differential fluid temperature sensor 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there more than 1 MOhms or open?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the rear differential assembly.






9. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P).

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B3 and B4 to body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (B3 or B4) and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 12.






12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B3 and B4 to body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (B3 or B4) and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 14.






14. Connect a jumper wire between the right clutch electromagnetic coil/differential fluid temperature sensor 6P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 6.






15. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals B3 and B4.

Is there continuity?
YES - Do the Rear Differential Function Test. Rear Differential Function Test If the rear differential is normal, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (B3 or B4) and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.