DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0741 (40)
DTC P0741: Torque Converter Clutch Hydraulic Circuit Stuck OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. ATF Replacement Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES - Replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
NO - Replace the ATF, ATF Replacement then go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift solenoid valve D operates with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve D, A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test/Replacement then go to step 11.
6. Run the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 176 °F (80 °C).
7. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS according to the test result. If the HDS has not determined the cause of the failure, go to step 10. If any part was replaced, go to step 11.
8. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady throttle at 60 mph (96 km/h) for at least 22 seconds, or test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data.
9. Monitor the OBD status for P0741 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Replace the transmission or repair the torque converter clutch hydraulic circuit, lock-up shift valve, or lock-up control valve, or replace the torque converter, then go to step 11.
NO - If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.
10. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Test
Does A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C work properly?
YES - Repair the hydraulic system related to the lock-up shift valve, lock-up control valve, and lock-up timing valve, or replace the transmission, then go to step 11.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Replacement then go to step 11.
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady throttle at 60 mph (96 km/h) for at least 22 seconds, or test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data.
13. Monitor the OBD status for P0741 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, return to step 5 and recheck. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.