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Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Control Unit Input Test




Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the keyless entry/security control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

Make sure the ignition switch turned to LOCK (0) before troubleshooting the under-dash fuse/relay box.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left front door sill trim and left kick panel. Service and Repair

3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.









* RTS, RTL, and EXL models


















Relay Control Module

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation

9. Remove the under cover from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and disconnect connector H (18P).

10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.





12. Reconnect the connector to the under-hood fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the input test at the following connector on the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If the input test proves OK, go to step 13.










Door Multiplex Control Unit

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Remove the power window master switch. Power Window Master Switch Replacement

15. Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch.

16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.

17. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If the input test proves OK, go to step 18.





18. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.





19. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A) Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, go to the B-CAN system input and output index. Description and Operation If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.