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Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.

- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and A/C condenser fans to run at high speed is 1,520 kPa (15.5 kgf/cm2, 221 psi).

- If A/C refrigerant pressure is abnormal, the radiator fans are controlled based on engine coolant temperature. Heating and A/C System Description (Without Climate Control)

1. Check the No. 19 (30 A) fuse and No. 20 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.


2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the Data List at idle.





Are all the values OK?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not within specifications.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.

5. Check for continuity between A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.






6. Connect A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.






7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control button to ON.

Do the radiator and condenser fans run at high speed?
YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch.

NO - Go to step 8.


8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the jumper wire.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

10. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector C (49P) terminal No. 14 and the A/C pressure sensor 4P connector terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector C (49P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and A/C pressure switch.