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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, or hard acceleration.

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.

- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck. If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 12 (7.5 A) and No. 30 (10 A) fuses circuit.


2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. How to Troubleshoot the Heating and A/C Systems

3. Start the engine.

4. Turn on the A/C at the HVAC control unit.

5. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the A/C CLUTCH on?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 6.


6. Check the engine coolant temperature and idle speed (use the HDS PGM-FI data list if possible).





Are the coolant temperature and idle speed OK?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Troubleshoot and repair the cause of the high engine coolant temperature or low idle.


7. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it. Power Relay Test

Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.


8. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation






9. Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.

Does the A/C compressor clutch click?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 19.






10. Disconnect the jumper wire.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

16. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

17. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 13 to body ground with a jumper wire.






18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C compressor click?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM.


19. Disconnect the jumper wire.

20. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.

21. Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and A/C compressor clutch 1P connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?
YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the compressor clutch field coil. Testing and Inspection Repair as needed.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.