Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Manuals through 2025 now available!

Our trusted friends have launched a new website named LEMON, which has newer manuals. It also contains all the CHARM manuals.

LEMON is the spiritual successor to CHARM, I recommend you try it!

Link: lemon-manuals.la or lemon-manuals.org.ua

(Some people have issue connecting. LEMON is investigating. For now, use Firefox or change your DNS server)

Or, hide this message: temporarily or permanently

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting




MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair


3. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A32) and the DLC.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair