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A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test/Replacement




A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test/Replacement

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A).

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection

3. Select Shift Solenoid A, B, C, and D Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.

4. Check that shift solenoid valves A, B, C, and D operate with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the valves are OK. Check for loose or poor connections between the PCM and the shift solenoid valves.

- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 5.

5. The solenoid test is finished if the tests are OK. If no sound is heard, remove the solenoid valve, and test the solenoid valve.

6. Do the battery removal procedure, Removal and Replacement then remove the battery tray.

7. Remove the intake manifold cover, the intake air duct, the resonator, and the air cleaner housing.

8. Remove the battery base and the battery base bracket.






9. Remove the nuts securing the shift cable bracket (A).

10. Remove the spring clip (B) and control pin (C), then separate the shift cable end (D) from the control lever (E).

11. Check the bushing (F) in the shift cable end for proper fit and wear. If the bushing is loose or worn, replace the shift cable. Service and Repair






12. Remove the bolt securing the harness cover (A).

13. Disconnect 4th clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector (B), then remove the harness cover from the bracket (C).

14. Disconnect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector (D), A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector (E), the solenoid harness connector, the transmission range switch connector, the ATF temperature sensor connector, the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector, the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector, and the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.






15. Remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B, the ATF pipes (C), and the gasket (D).

16. Replace the gasket and the O-rings (E) with new ones when installing A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.






17. Remove the solenoid valve cover (A), the dowel pins (B), and the gasket (C).

18. Replace the gasket with a new one when installing the solenoid cover.






19. Disconnect shift solenoid valve A connector (A), shift solenoid valve B connector (B), shift solenoid valve C connector (C), and shift solenoid valve D connector (D).

20. Measure the resistance of each solenoid valve between the connector terminal and body ground.





- If the resistance is out of standard, go to step 23 and replace shift solenoid valve.

- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 21.

21. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to the body ground, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to each solenoid valve terminal individually.
- If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 22 and replace the solenoid harness.

- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 23 and replace the shift solenoid valve.





22. Remove the solenoid harness, and install a new O-ring (A) on the solenoid harness connector (B), and install the connector in the transmission housing, then go to step 30.






23. Remove the mounting bolts, then remove the solenoid valves.

24. Install new O-rings (two O-rings per solenoid valve) (E) on each reused solenoid valves.

NOTE: A new solenoid valve comes with new O-rings. If you install a new solenoid valve, use the O-rings provided on it.

25. Install shift solenoid valve D (black connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the accumulator body.

NOTE: Do not hold the solenoid valve connector to install the solenoid valve. Be sure to hold the solenoid valve body.

26. Install shift solenoid valve A (black connector) by holding the solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the accumulator body.

27. Install shift solenoid valve C (brown connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the bracket of torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

NOTE: Do not install shift solenoid valve C before installing the shift solenoid valve A. If shift solenoid valve C is installed before installing the shift solenoid valve A, it may damage to hydraulic control system.

28. Install shift solenoid valve B (brown connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the accumulator body.

29. Connect the harness terminals to the solenoid:
- RED wire connector to shift solenoid valve B

- ORN wire connector to shift solenoid valve D

- GRN wire connector to shift solenoid valve C

- YEL wire connector to shift solenoid valve A

30. Install the shift solenoid valve cover, dowel pins, and a new gasket.

31. Install a new solenoid valve body gasket on the solenoid valve cover, and install the ATF pipes with the filter end in the transmission housing. Install new O-rings over the ATF pipes.

32. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.

33. Install the harness cover on the cover bracket, and secure it with the bolt.

34. Check the connectors for rust, dirt, or oil, clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connectors securely. Install the harness clamp on the bracket.

35. Apply molybdenum grease to the hole in the bushing in the shift cable end. Attach the shift cable end to the control lever, then insert the control pin into the control lever hole through the shift cable end, and secure the control pin with the spring clip.

36. Secure the shift cable bracket with the nuts.

37. Install the battery base bracket and the battery base.

38. Install the air cleaner housing, the resonator, the intake air duct, and the intake manifold cover.

39. Install the battery tray, then do the battery installation procedure. Removal and Replacement