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The VTM-4 Lock Indicator Does Not Come on When the VTM-4 Lock Button Is Pressed




Symptom Troubleshooting: The VTM-4 LOCK indicator does not come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed

The VTM-4 LOCK indicator does not come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed

NOTE: The VTM-4 LOCK indicator will only come on when the engine is running and the transmission is in R, 1, or 2 before the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed.

1. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.


2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Watch the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.

Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on, and does it go off about 4 seconds later?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 11.


4. Start the engine, and move the shift lever to R, 1, and 2, then watch the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.

Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed?
YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 5.


5. Check for the A/T system for DTCs.

Are there any DTCs?
YES - Troubleshoot the A/T system DTC(s) indicated DTC.

NO - Go to step 6.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A8 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 10.






10. Test the VTM-4 LOCK switch. Testing and Inspection

Is the VTM-4 LOCK switch OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 LOCK switch and the VTM-4 control unit.

NO - Replace the VTM-4 LOCK switch. Testing and Inspection


11. Connect VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 to body ground with a jumper wire.






12. Watch the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.

Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 13.


13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Remove the VTM-4 LOCK switch. Testing and Inspection

15. Connect the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.






16. Check the continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (A16) and the VTM-4 LOCK switch.






17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Measure the voltage between the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the VTM-4 LOCK indicator bulb.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.