The VTM-4 Lock Indicator Does Not Come on When the VTM-4 Lock Button Is Pressed
Symptom Troubleshooting: The VTM-4 LOCK indicator does not come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed
The VTM-4 LOCK indicator does not come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed
NOTE: The VTM-4 LOCK indicator will only come on when the engine is running and the transmission is in R, 1, or 2 before the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed.
1. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Watch the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.
Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on, and does it go off about 4 seconds later?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 11.
4. Start the engine, and move the shift lever to R, 1, and 2, then watch the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.
Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check for the A/T system for DTCs.
Are there any DTCs?
YES - Troubleshoot the A/T system DTC(s) indicated DTC.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage when the VTM-4 LOCK button is pressed?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Test the VTM-4 LOCK switch. Testing and Inspection
Is the VTM-4 LOCK switch OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 LOCK switch and the VTM-4 control unit.
NO - Replace the VTM-4 LOCK switch. Testing and Inspection
11. Connect VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Watch the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.
Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Remove the VTM-4 LOCK switch. Testing and Inspection
15. Connect the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Check the continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit (A16) and the VTM-4 LOCK switch.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the VTM-4 LOCK indicator bulb.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 LOCK switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.