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D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting




D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the shift lever, and disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector. A/T Shift Lever Removal

3. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the D3 switch and when the switch is released.

Is there continuity while pressing the D3 switch, and no continuity when the switch is released?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the D3 switch. Testing and Inspection






4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Shift to D.

6. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair an open in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 3 and body ground (G401), or repair poor body ground (G401).

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

10. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A17.

Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.