Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection
3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover. Drivers Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation
6. Remove the steering column covers, Steering Column Removal and Installation and lower the steering column.
7. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Check for a blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or a short in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Shift the shift lever into P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
11. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 13.
12. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6. The shift lever must be in P.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
NO - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid. Service and Repair
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
17. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressed, and no voltage when the pedal is released?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch.
23. Connect PCM connector A (49P).
24. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
25. Start the engine.
26. Check the engine speed and the accelerator pedal position in the Data List with the HDS.
Is the engine speed at a normal idle, APSA about 0.5 V, and APSB about 0.25 V?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck.
27. Check the throttle cable adjustment. Adjustments
Is the throttle cable adjusted properly?
YES - Check the throttle body. Testing and Inspection
NO - Adjust the throttle cable. Adjustments