Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

86-81




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 86-81

DTC 86-81:

F-CAN Communication With AHB Malfunction

NOTE: Troubleshoot any fuel and emissions DTCs first.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86-81 indicated?

YES -

If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first 86-01. If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.

NO -

If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the AHB servo unit 25P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the AHB servo unit 25P connector Service and Repair.

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector Service and Repair.

8. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and AHB servo unit 25P connector terminal (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the AHB servo unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good AHB servo unit Service and Repair, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original AHB servo unit Service and Repair. If DTC 86-81 resets, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the AHB servo unit and the VSA modulator-control unit.�