PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting: P0339 (PGM-FI System)
DTC P0339: CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
6. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
- CKP sensor
- ECM/PCM
- Engine ground
- Body ground
Are the connections and the terminals OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair or replace the connections or the terminals, then go to step 10.
8. Remove the oil pan, Engine Oil Pan Removal then check for damage to the CKP pulse plate.
Is the pulse plate damaged?
YES - Replace the CKP pulse plate, Service and Repair then go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Replace the CKP sensor.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
12. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
13. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
15. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0339 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.