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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0717, P0718

DTC P0717: Problem in Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)

DTC P0718: Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Intermittent Failure

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, review General Troubleshooting Information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow the all four wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.

4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button (if equipped), run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the input shaft (mainshaft) speed and the output shaft (countershaft) speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

Are the speeds about the same?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 5.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B18 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 15.






9. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 11.






10. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, A/T Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Replacement then go to step 15.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B33 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector, then go to step 15.






11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

14. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 15.






15. Reconnect all connectors.

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

18. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button (if equipped), run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the input shaft (mainshaft) speed and output shaft (countershaft) speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

Are the speeds about the same?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Replace the PCM. Service and Repair