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Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection

3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Go to step 4.






4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Remove the center console. Center Console Removal/Installation

6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.






9. Shift to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.

10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 12.






11. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid.

NO - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid. Service and Repair






12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

14. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid connector.






16. Monitor the Brake Switch in the Data List with the HDS, and press the brake pedal.

Is the Brake Switch ON?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - If the brake lights come on, go to step 17. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.


17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

19. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

20. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.

Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal, and no voltage when the pedal is released?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A40 and the brake pedal position switch.






21. Monitor the A/T P Switch in the Data List with the HDS with the shift lever in P.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?
YES - Go to step 33.

NO - Go to step 22.


22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.

24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

25. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.

Is there more than 5 V?
YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Go to step 27.






26. Inspect the transmission range switch. Testing and Inspection

Is the switch OK?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch connector.

NO - Replace the transmission range switch. Service and Repair


27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

29. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch.

NO - Go to step 31.






31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch.






32. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No 10 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).






33. Check the APP Sensor in the Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

Is the APP sensor opening 5 % and above, or the APP sensor voltage 1.16 V and above?
YES - Check the APP sensor. Testing and Inspection

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair