41-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 41-1x
DTC 41-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
1. Clear the DTC memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
3. Read the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 41-1x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the left front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement, and at connector C403.
Are the connections OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair the poor connections, then clear the DTC. If DTC 41-1x is still present, Go to step 7.
7. Remove the front bumper Front Bumper, then disconnect the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left front impact sensor.
8. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.
9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Short to another wire in the engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�
10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or the engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�
11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Short to power in the engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (B).
16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the left front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Poor connection at C403, open in engine compartment wire harness, or open in dashboard wire harness. Inspect C403. If it is OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�