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Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check the No. 9 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.�

2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Power Relay Test.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.�

3. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.�

4. Connect A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





Do the A/C condenser and radiator fans run?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Go to step 14.

5. Disconnect the jumper wire.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 34.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.

10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

11. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

12. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.





13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C condenser and radiator fans run?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the PCM.�

14. Disconnect the jumper wire.

15. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.

16. Disconnect the A/C condenser fan motor 2P connector.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control dial ON.

18. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the A/C condenser fan motor.�

19. Set the A/C button and fan control dial OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Reconnect the A/C condenser fan motor 2P connector.

21. Connect A/C condenser fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.





22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control dial ON.

Does the A/C condenser fan run?

YES -

Go to step 23.

NO -

Replace the A/C condenser fan motor.�

23. Set the A/C button and fan control dial OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

24. Disconnect the jumper wire.

25. Remove the fan control relay from the auxiliary under-hood relay box, and test it Power Relay Test.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Replace the fan control relay.�

26. Connect fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.






27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control dial ON.

Does the A/C condenser fan run?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan motor and the fan control relay.�

28. Set the A/C button and fan control dial OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

29. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

30. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 4 and radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 31.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fan control relay and the radiator fan relay.�

31. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.

32. Check for continuity between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 33.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan relay and the radiator fan motor.�

33. Check for continuity between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the radiator fan motor.�

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the radiator fan motor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301.�

34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

35. Remove A/C diode A from under-hood fuse/relay box.

36. Using the diode setting () on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between A/C diode A terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there current flow in only one direction?

YES -

Go to step 37.

NO -

Replace A/C diode A.�

37. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

38. Measure the voltage between A/C diode A 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Open in the wire between the A/C diode A 2P socket terminal No. 1 and A/C condenser fan relay.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A pin 2.�