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Safety Indicator System (MICU And Gauge Control Module) Input Test




Safety Indicator System (MICU and Gauge Control Module) Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the safety indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left front door sill trim and left kick panel Service and Repair.

3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P and Q.

NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.










Gauge Control Module

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair.

8. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and C (20P).





9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.





11. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A), go to the B-CAN system input and output index. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation. If input failures are related to particular control unit, replace the control unit.