VSA System
Control System DTCs
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 65-11
DTC 65-11 : Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
* Bleeding the brake system while the ignition switch is ON (II) can cause this DTC.
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
1. Brake fluid level check:
-1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.
Is the brake fluid level OK?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO-
* Inspect the brake lines and hoses for leaks Testing and Inspection, and repair as needed.
* Inspect the brake pads: Front Front Brake Pad Inspection, rear Rear Brake Pad Inspection, and replace worn out brake pads.
* Add brake fluid and recheck.
2. Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-4. Wait for at least 60 seconds.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
3. Gauge control module check:
-1. Release the parking brake.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-3. Wait for at least 60 seconds.
-4. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module.
Does the indicator come on then go off?
-YES- Go to step 6.
-NO- Go to step 4.
4. Brake fluid level switch check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. On the switch side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Replace the master cylinder (brake fluid level switch is included) Service and Repair.
-NO- Go to step 5.
5. Shorted wire check (BRAKE LEVEL SW line):
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.
-NO- The BRAKE LEVEL SW wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
6. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
-1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Programming and Relearning.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-3. Wait for at least 60 seconds.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
-YES- Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.