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VSA System




Control System DTCs

VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 65-11

DTC 65-11 : Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:
* Bleeding the brake system while the ignition switch is ON (II) can cause this DTC.
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.






1. Brake fluid level check:

-1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.

Is the brake fluid level OK?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO-
* Inspect the brake lines and hoses for leaks Testing and Inspection, and repair as needed.
* Inspect the brake pads: Front Front Brake Pad Inspection, rear Rear Brake Pad Inspection, and replace worn out brake pads.
* Add brake fluid and recheck.

2. Problem verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

-4. Wait for at least 60 seconds.

-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.






Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

3. Gauge control module check:

-1. Release the parking brake.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

-3. Wait for at least 60 seconds.

-4. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module.

Does the indicator come on then go off?
-YES- Go to step 6.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. Brake fluid level switch check:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. On the switch side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- Replace the master cylinder (brake fluid level switch is included) Service and Repair.
-NO- Go to step 5.

5. Shorted wire check (BRAKE LEVEL SW line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.
-NO- The BRAKE LEVEL SW wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

6. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):

-1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Programming and Relearning.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

-3. Wait for at least 60 seconds.

-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.






Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
-YES- Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.