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DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P16E2

DTC P16E2 : PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.


1. Problem verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems, and wait for 10 seconds.

-3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16E2 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator, the battery sensor, and the PCM.

2. DTC Check:

-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16E3 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 7.

3. Determine possible failure area (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN circuit shorted, others):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.

4. Shorted wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line):

-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Continue to check for continuity between the alternator 1P connector terminal and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
* Battery sensor 2P connector
* PCM connector B (49P)

Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
-YES- The LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair a short in the LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire between the battery sensor, the alternator, and the PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.

5. Determine possible failure area (alternator, others):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect the alternator 1P connector

-3. Disconnect the following connector.






-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 6.

6. Open wire check (LIN line):

-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The LIN wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.

7. Open wire check (LIN line):

-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connectors.






-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The LIN wire is OK. Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)

-4. Reset the PCM with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16E2 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator, the battery sensor, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.