Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part One






Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Auto door unlock does not work

NOTE:
* Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
* Before testing, check the No. B8 (15 A), No. B9 (10 A), No. B15 (10 A), No. B30 (10 A), No. B32 (15 A), No. B33 (15 A), and No. B41 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
* There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B8 and No. B32 fuses, No. B9 and No. B33 fuses, No. B15 and No. B30 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).

1. Abnormal circuit check 1:

-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTION TESTS.

-3. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

Do the door lock actuators work normally?
-YES- Go to step 22.
-NO- Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.
-NO- Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 7.
-NO- Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 12.
-NO- Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 17.

2. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

3. Open wire check (GND line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

4. Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Test the door lock actuator Testing and Inspection.

Is the door lock actuator OK?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Faulty door lock actuator; replace the door latch Service and Repair.

5. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line):

-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

7. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 8.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

8. Open wire check (GND line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

9. Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Test the door lock actuator Testing and Inspection.

Is the door lock actuator OK?
-YES- Go to step 10.
-NO- Faulty door lock actuator; replace the door latch Service and Repair.

10. Open wire check (AS SIDE D/L UNLOCK line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The AS SIDE D/L UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 11.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

11. Open wire check (AS SIDE D/L LOCK line):

-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The AS SIDE D/L LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

12. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 13.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

13. Open wire check (GND line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK. Go to step 14.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

14. Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Test the door lock actuator Testing and Inspection.

Is the door lock actuator OK?
-YES- Go to step 15.
-NO- Faulty door lock actuator; replace the door latch Service and Repair.

15. Open wire check (DR SIDE D/L UNLOCK line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The DR SIDE D/L UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

16. Open wire check (DR SIDE D/L LOCK line):

-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The DR SIDE D/L LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

17. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 18.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

18. Open wire check (GND line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

19. Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Test the door lock actuator Testing and Inspection.

Is the door lock actuator OK?
-YES- Go to step 20.
-NO- Faulty door lock actuator; replace the door latch Service and Repair.

20. Open wire check (AS SIDE D/L UNLOCK line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The AS SIDE D/L UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 21.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

21. Open wire check (AS SIDE D/L LOCK line):

-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The AS SIDE D/L LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

22. Abnormal circuit check 2:

-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.






Is each switch information OK?
-YES- Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
-NO- Transmission range switch P position circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23.
-NO- Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 29.
-NO- Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.
-NO- Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.
-NO- Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.

23. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

-1. With the transmission range switch in P position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.






Is information indicator ON?
-YES- Go to step 24.
-NO- Go to step 26.

24. Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.






Is information indicator OFF?
-YES- Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.
-NO- Go to step 25.

25. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the wire.
-NO- The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.