Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Power Mirror Function Test






Power Mirror Function Test

1. Remove the power mirror switch and disconnect 13P connector from it.





2. Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:

* Both mirrors do not work, go to step 3.
* Left mirror does not work, go to step 5.
* Right mirror does not work, go to step 6.
* Mirror defoggers do not work, go to step 7.

Both Mirrors

3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.

* If there is no battery voltage, check for:
- Blown No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the PNK wire.

* If there is battery voltage, go to step 4.

4. Check for continuity between terminal No. 13 and body ground.

* If there is no continuity, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the BLK wire.
- Poor ground (G501).

* If there is continuity, check both mirrors individually.

Left Mirror

5. Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 9, and terminals No. 1 (or No. 7) and No. 13 with jumper wires, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left).

* If the left mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open or high resistance in the ORN (or GRY) wire between the left mirror and the 13P connector.
If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator Power Mirror Actuator Test.
* If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the PUR wire.
* If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch Service and Repair.

Right Mirror

6. Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 8, and terminals No. 1 (or No. 6) and No. 13 with jumper wires, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II). The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left).

* If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open or high resistance in the ORN or PUR (or BLU) wire between the right mirror and the 13P connector. If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator Power Mirror Actuator Test.
* If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the WHT wire.
* If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch Service and Repair.

Defogger

7. Remove the rear window defogger relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, then connect rear window defogger relay terminals No. 1 and No. 2 in the under-hood fuse/relay box with a jumper wire. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 of the mirror connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage and both mirrors should warm up.

* If there is no voltage or neither mirror warms up, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the ORN wire.
- Blown No. A10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Blown No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

* If one fails to warm up, check for:
- Faulty defogger.
- Poor ground (G501, G503).

* If both warm up, check for:
- Faulty rear window defogger relay.
- Faulty climate control unit or HVAC control unit.