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PCM Power And Ground Circuit Troubleshooting




Engine

PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Engine starting check:

-1. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
-YES- Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Determine possible failure area (+B IG MAIN wire shorted, others):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check the following fuse.






Is the fuse OK?
-YES- Repair an open in the +B IG MAIN wire between the No. A2-1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 3.
-NO- Repair a short in the +B IG MAIN wire between the No. A2-1 (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. A2-1 (50 A) fuse.

3. Fuse check:

-1. Check the following fuse.






Is the fuse OK?
-YES- Go to step 8.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. Determine possible failure area (+B IGP line, others):

-1. Remove the blown No. A23 (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

-2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.






-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.













Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 6.

5. Shorted wire check (+B IGP line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the +B IGP wire between the No. A23 (15 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. A23 (15 A) fuse.
-NO- The +B IGP wire is OK. Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. A23 (15 A) fuse.

6. Part(s) internal circuit check (short in FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

-1. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, then check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
* PGM-FI main relay 2
* PCM connector A (49P)
* Each injector 2P connector
* CMP sensor B 3P connector
* CKP sensor 3P connector
* Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay










Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
-YES- Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when it was disconnected. If the part is the PCM, replace it or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Also replace the No. A23 (15 A) fuse.
-NO- Parts are OK. Go to step 7.

7. Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following parts:
* PGM-FI main relay 2
* PCM connector A (49P)
* Injectors
* CMP sensor B
* CKP sensor
* Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay

-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
-YES- Repair a short in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. A23 (15 A) fuse.
-NO- The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. A23 (15 A) fuse.

8. Fuse check 2:

-1. Check the following fuse.






Is the fuse OK?
-YES- Go to step 13.
-NO- Go to step 9.

9. Relay check:

-1. Remove the blown No. B4 (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

-2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.






-3. Test PGM-FI main relay 2. Testing and Inspection

Is the relay OK?
-YES- PGM-FI main relay 2 is OK. Go to step 10.
-NO- Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B4 (15 A) fuse.

10. Determine possible failure area (IG1 FUEL PUMP line, others):

-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 11.
-NO- Go to step 12.

11. Shorted wire check (IG1(F/P) line):

-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the IG1(F/P) wire between the No. B4 (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C10), between the No. B4 (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2, or between the No. B4 (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. B4 (15 A) fuse.
-NO- The IG1(F/P) wire is OK. Replace the No. B4 (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

12. Shorted wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line):

-1. Remove the access panel from the floor.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B4 (15 A) fuse.
-NO- The FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire is OK. Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. B4 (15 A) fuse.

13. Open wire check (IG1(F/P) line):

-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connectors.






-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1(F/P) wire is OK. Go to step 14.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1(F/P) wire between the No. B4 (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C10).

14. Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI main relay 1 control circuit, others):

-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 18.
-NO- Go to step 15.

15. Determine possible failure area (+B IGP line, others):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.






-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 17.
-NO- Go to step 16.

16. Open wire check (+B IGP line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B IGP wire is OK. Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-NO- Repair an open in the +B IGP wire between the No. A23 (15A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

17. Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line):

-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection. If the relay is OK, update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

18. Determine possible failure area (+B IGP line, others):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.






-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 20.
-NO- Go to step 19.

19. Open wire check (+B IGP line):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B IGP wire is OK. Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-NO- Repair an open in the +B IGP wire between the No. A23 (15 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

20. Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 21.
-NO- Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A9) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

21. Relay check:

-1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Testing and Inspection

Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
-YES- PGM-FI main relay 1 is OK. Go to step 22.
-NO- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

22. Open wire check (PG1, LG2 lines):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.


















Is there continuity?
-YES- The PG1/PG2/LG2 wires are OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the PG1, PG2, and/or LG2 wire between the PCM (B1, B10, C2, C15, C20) and G101.