Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test






A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test

Test

1. HDS DLC - Connection





1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

2. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A - HDS Test

1. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu with the HDS.

2. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.

* If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
* If the valve does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
* If the valve does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to the next procedure.

Removal

1. Air Cleaner Assembly





1. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor connector (A).

2. Remove the harness clamp (B).

3. Disconnect the intake air duct (C) and the intake air pipe (D).

4. Remove the air cleaner (E).

2. Intake Air Duct





1. Remove the intake air duct.

Test

1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A - Resistance Test





1. Disconnect the connector.

2. Measure the resistance between terminals No. 1 and No. 2 for A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.

Standard: 4.8-6.0 Ohms
* If the resistance is out of the standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
* If the resistance is within the standard, go to the next step.

3. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2.

* If a clicking sound is heard, the solenoid valve is OK, and the test is complete.
* If no clicking sound is heard, go to the next procedure and check the valve movement.

Removal

1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A





1. Remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.

2. Remove the 35 mm ATF pipe (B), the ATF joint pipes (C), the O-rings (D), and the gasket (E).

3. Check the fluid passage for contamination.

Test

1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A - Test





1. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A moves.

2. Disconnect one of the jumper wires, and check the valve movement (B) at the fluid passage. If the valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the solenoid valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.

Installation

1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A





1. Clean the mounting surfaces and the fluid passages of the solenoid valve body and the transmission housing.

2. Install a new gasket (B) with its blue side toward the transmission housing, and install the 35 mm ATF pipe (C) and the ATF joint pipes (D).

3. Install new O-rings (E) over the ATF joint pipes.

4. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.

5. Check the connector (F) for corrosion, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connector securely.

2. Intake Air Duct





1. Install the intake air duct.

3. Air Cleaner Assembly





1. Install the air cleaner (A).

2. Connect the intake air pipe (B) and the intake air duct (C).

3. Install the harness clamp (D).

4. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor connector (E).