A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B And C Test
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C Test
Test
1. HDS DLC - Connection
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
2. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C - HDS Test
1. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B and C individually in the Miscellaneous Test Menu with the HDS.
2. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and C individually with the HDS.
* If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
* If any of the valves does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
* If any of the valves does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to the next procedure.
Removal
1. Vehicle Lift
1. Raise the vehicle on a lift, and make sure it is securely supported.
2. Front Splash Shield
1. Remove the bolts (A), then remove the clips (B) that secure the front inner fender and the front splash shield (C) to the body.
2. From under the front bumper (D), remove the clips (E).
3. From under the body, remove the clips (F), then pull out the front splash shield.
Test
1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C - Resistance Test
1. Disconnect the connectors.
2. Measure the resistance between terminals No. 1 and No. 2 for each A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and C.
Standard: 4.9-6.4 Ohms
* If the resistance is out of the standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves B and C.
* If the resistance is within the standard, go to the next step.
3. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B or C 2P connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2.
* If a clicking sound is heard, the valve is OK, and the test is complete.
* If no clicking sound is heard, go to the next procedure and check the valve movement.
Removal
1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C
1. Remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves B and C.
2. Remove the ATF joint pipes (A), the O-rings (D), and the gasket (E).
3. Check the fluid passage for contamination.
Test
1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C - Test
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C
1. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B or C 2P connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B or C moves.
2. Disconnect one of the jumper wires, and check the valve movement (A and D) at the fluid passage. If the valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the solenoid valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves B and C.
Installation
1. A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C
1. Clean the mounting surfaces and the fluid passages of the solenoid valve body and the transmission housing.
2. Install a new gasket (A) with its blue side toward the transmission housing, and install the ATF joint pipes (D).
3. Install new O-rings (E) over the ATF joint pipes.
4. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves B and C.
5. Check the connectors (F) for corrosion, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connectors securely.
2. Front Splash Shield
1. Install the front splash shield (A), then install the bolts (B) and the clips (C, D). Make sure the clips snap into place securely.