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TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored




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TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four tire pressure sensor ID codes are learned.

1. Problem verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Did the indicator come on, and then go off?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

2. Fuse check 1:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check the following fuse.






Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B40 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

3. Fuse check 2:

-1. Check the following fuse.






Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
-NO- Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B5 (10 A) fuse circuit.

4. Gauge control module operation check:

-1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function.

Is the gauge control module OK?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

5. Open wire check (+B TPMS line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B TPMS wire is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. B40 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Open wire check (IG1 METER line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 7.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. B5 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Open wire check (GND line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect the following connector.






-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there 0.1 V or more?
-YES- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G503).
-NO- The GND wire is OK. Go to step 8

8. Open wire check (F CAN-L, F CAN-H lines):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connectors.






-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.














Is there continuity?
-YES- The F CAN-L, F CAN-H wires are OK. Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the gauge control module.