High Circuit Current
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: C1852-19
DTC C1852-19 : Solenoid Valve Circuit High Current
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the real time AWD system.
1. Problem verification (with idling):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC C1852-19 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. Problem verification (motor running):
-1. With the engine running, do the Air Bleeding in the Adjustment Menu with the HDS Procedures.
-2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC C1852-19 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
3. Shorted wire check (DUTY1 line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the DUTY1 wire between the rear differential solenoid valve and the real time AWD control unit.
-NO- The DUTY1 wire is OK. Go to step 4.
4. Rear differential solenoid valve check:
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
NOTE: The rear differential fluid temperature should be 50 °F (10 °C)-86 °F (30 °C). If the value is not within the enable temperature, warm up the rear differential fluid temperature by raising the vehicle on a lift and run the vehicle at speeds 13 mph (20 km/h) for 5 seconds then slow down, and stop the wheels.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 10 Ohms or more?
-YES- Update the real time AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software Real Time AWD Control Unit Update, or substitute a known-good real time AWD control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated real time AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good real time AWD control unit, replace the original real time AWD control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Replace the rear differential solenoid valve Rear Differential Disassembly And Reassembly (KA, KC Models AWD).