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High Circuit Current




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: C1852-19

DTC C1852-19 : Solenoid Valve Circuit High Current

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the real time AWD system.

1. Problem verification (with idling):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Start the engine.

-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC C1852-19 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Problem verification (motor running):

-1. With the engine running, do the Air Bleeding in the Adjustment Menu with the HDS Procedures.

-2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC C1852-19 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

3. Shorted wire check (DUTY1 line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connectors.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the DUTY1 wire between the rear differential solenoid valve and the real time AWD control unit.
-NO- The DUTY1 wire is OK. Go to step 4.

4. Rear differential solenoid valve check:

-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
NOTE: The rear differential fluid temperature should be 50 °F (10 °C)-86 °F (30 °C). If the value is not within the enable temperature, warm up the rear differential fluid temperature by raising the vehicle on a lift and run the vehicle at speeds 13 mph (20 km/h) for 5 seconds then slow down, and stop the wheels.





-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 10 Ohms or more?
-YES- Update the real time AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software Real Time AWD Control Unit Update, or substitute a known-good real time AWD control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated real time AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good real time AWD control unit, replace the original real time AWD control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Replace the rear differential solenoid valve Rear Differential Disassembly And Reassembly (KA, KC Models AWD).