Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System




Control System DTCs

VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 121-11, 122-11, 123-11, 124-11

DTC 121-11 : VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 122-11 : VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 123-11 : VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 124-11 : VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.






1. Problem verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-4. Test-drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.






Is DTC 121-11, 122-11, 123-11, or 124-11 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

2. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):

-1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Programming and Relearning.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-3. Test-drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.






Is DTC 121-11, 122-11, 123-11, or 124-11 indicated?
-YES- Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.