VSA System
Control System DTCs
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, 17-13
DTC 11-13 : Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 13-13 : Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 15-13 : Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 17-13 : Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
1. Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, or 17-13 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
2. Shorted wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines to ground):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
-YES- Wheel speed sensor wires are shorted to ground. Go to step 3.
-NO- The wheel speed sensor wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
3. Wheel speed sensor(s) check:
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. On the sensor side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The wheel speed sensor wires are not shorted to ground. Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal And Installation.
-NO- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.
4. Shorted wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines to power):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
-YES- Wheel speed sensor wires are shorted to power. Go to step 5.
-NO- The wheel speed sensor wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 6.
5. Wheel speed sensor(s) check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. On the sensor side, measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
-YES- The wheel speed sensor wires are not shorted to power. Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal And Installation.
-NO- Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
6. Shorted wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines wire to wire):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
-NO- The wheel speed sensor wires are not shorted in the wires. Go to step 7.
7. Open wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines) 1:
-1. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector terminal and the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 8.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
8. Open wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines) 2:
-1. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector terminal and the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
-YES- The wheel speed sensor wires are OK. If a DTC is indicated for either one of the front or rear wheels as described in step 1, go to step 9.
-YES- The wheel speed sensor wires are OK. If DTCs are indicated for both front or rear wheels as described in step 1, go to step 10.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
9. Wheel speed sensor(s) check 3:
-1. Swap the appropriate front left and front right wheel speed sensors or rear left and rear right wheel speed sensors Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal And Installation.
-2. Reconnect the following connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is the DTC indicated for the opposite wheel?
-YES- Replace the original wheel speed sensor Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal And Installation.
-NO- Go to step 11.
10. Wheel speed sensor(s) check (substitution):
-1. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal And Installation.
-2. Reconnect the following connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, or 17-13 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 11.
-NO- Replace the original wheel speed sensor Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal And Installation.
11. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
-1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Programming and Relearning.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
-3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, or 17-13 indicated?
-YES- Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.