91-1
Control System DTCs
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 91-1
DTC 91-1 : VSA Activation Time Too Long
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
1. Brake system check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Check the brake system for leaks or mechanical problems.
Is the brake system OK? (No brake fluid leakage, no air trapped in the brake system, no brake pads worn out.)
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Repair the brake system.
2. Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-4. Test-drive the vehicle in a straight line. Accelerate the vehicle up to 6 mph (10 km/h) or more, and stop, then accelerate up to 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
NOTE:
* Do the test-driving in a safe area.
* Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91-1 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
3. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
-1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Programming and Relearning.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-3. Test-drive the vehicle in a straight line. Accelerate the vehicle up to 6 mph (10 km/h) or more, and stop, then accelerate up to 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
NOTE:
* Do the test-driving in a safe area.
* Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91-1 indicated?
-YES- Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.