DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0102
DTC P0102 : MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.
2. Shorted wire check (IG1 ACG/IG1(MAIN)/IG1(AFM) line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The IG1 ACG/IG1(MAIN)/IG1(AFM) wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair a short in the IG1 ACG/IG1(MAIN)/IG1(AFM) wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the No. B2 (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. B2 (10 A) fuse, then do the repair verification.
3. Open wire check (IG1 ACG/IG1(MAIN)/IG1(AFM) line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1 ACG/IG1(MAIN)/IG1(AFM) wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1 ACG/IG1(MAIN)/IG1(AFM) wire between the No. B2 (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
4. Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 190-210 kOhms?
-YES- Go to step 7.
-NO- Go to step 5.
5. Shorted wire check (VGP line):
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the VGP wire between the PCM (B22) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The VGP wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6. Open wire check (VGP line):
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The VGP wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the VGP wire between the PCM (B22) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
7. MAF sensor/IAT sensor check (substitution):
-1. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor. Service and Repair
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in P or N).
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
-YES- The MAF sensor/IAT sensor is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the PCM with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.