DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0138
DTC P0138 : Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems
-3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM.
2. Determine possible failure area (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), others):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Secondary HO2S Removal And Installation, then do the repair verification.
3. Open wire check (SO2SG/SO2 SG line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The SO2SG/SO2 SG wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the SO2SG/SO2 SG wire between the PCM (C47) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then do the repair verification.
4. Open wire check (SO2 line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The SO2 wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the SO2 wire between the PCM (B46) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Reset the PCM with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-4. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-5. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on.
-6. Test-drive under these conditions:
* Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
* Transmission in D
* Engine speed between 1,500-3,000 rpm
* Drive 1 minute or more
-7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, EXECUTING, or OUT OF CONDITION?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then check the OBD STATUS again.
-EXECUTING- Keep the test condition until a result comes on.
-OUT OF CONDITION- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.