DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0463
DTC P0463 : Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems
-3. Wait 5 seconds.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
2. Determine possible failure area (FUEL GAGE+ line or FUEL GAGE- line, others):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the access panel from the floor.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 3.
3. Open wire check (FUEL GAGE- line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-3. Remove the gauge control module. Service and Repair
-4. Disconnect the following connector.
-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The FUEL GAGE- wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the FUEL GAGE- wire between the gauge control module and the fuel tank unit, then do the repair verification.
4. Open wire check (FUEL GAGE+ line):
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The FUEL GAGE+ wire is OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Repair an open in the FUEL GAGE+ wire between the gauge control module and the fuel tank unit, then do the repair verification.
5. Fuel gauge sending unit performance check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
-3. Remove the fuel tank unit. Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation
-4. Test the fuel gauge sending unit. Testing and Inspection
Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?
-YES- The fuel gauge sending unit is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Replace the fuel gauge sending unit, then do the repair verification.
6. Gauge control module check:
-1. Connect the following connectors.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS. How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems
-4. Set the float (A) to the F position.
-5. Check the fuel gauge.
Does the gauge move to the full position?
-YES- The gauge control module is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the PCM with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.