DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0563
DTC P0563 : PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems
-3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-4. Wait 10 seconds.
-5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM.
2. Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY OUT line, others):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 3.
3. Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line):
-1. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Go to step 4.
4. Relay check:
-1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
-YES- Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
5. Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line to power):
-1. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Repair a short to power in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A9) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
6. Relay check:
-1. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
-YES- PGM-FI main relay 1 is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the PCM with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-7. Wait 10 seconds.
-8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-9. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.