DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0706
DTC P0706 : Transmission Range Switch (Open)
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Problem verification:
-1. Make sure the shift cable is properly adjusted.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Compare the A/T P Switch, A/T R Switch, A/T N Switch, A/T D Switch, A/T 2 Switch, A/T 1 Switch, Forward Switch(ATPFWD), and Reverse Switch(ATPRVS) inputs with the HDS to the following table, in each shift lever position.
o: ON / x: OFF
Do the transmission range switch signals match?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
2. Transmission range switch signal check:
-1. Compare the A/T P Switch, A/T R Switch, A/T N Switch, A/T D Switch, A/T 2 Switch, A/T 1 Switch, Forward Switch(ATPFWD), and Reverse Switch(ATPRVS) inputs with the HDS to the following table, in each shift lever position.
o: ON / x: OFF
Do all signals remain OFF?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Record the abnormal circuit, then go to step 3.
3. Transmission range switch check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Connect the transmission range switch connector terminal that did not indicate ON in step 2 to ground with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the transmission range switch signal that did not indicate ON with the HDS.
Does the transmission range switch indicate ON?
-YES- Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.
-NO- The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 4.
4. Open wire check (ATP-P, ATP-R, ATP-N, ATP-D, ATP-D3, ATP-1, ATP-FWD, ATP-RVS line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between the transmission range switch connector terminal and the PCM terminal of the input which indicated OFF. Refer to the following table.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The wire(s) is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update. If the PCM was updated, replace the PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the corresponding transmission range switch connector terminal and the PCM.
5. Open wire check (GND line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK, replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the GND wire between the transmission range switch and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).