Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0717

DTC P0717 : Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor (No Signal Input)

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.


1. Problem verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.

-4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button, run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm) and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed (rpm) with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.





Are the speeds about the same?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

2. Open wire check (VCC2 line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5 V?
-YES- The VCC2 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.

3. Determine possible failure area (NM line, others):

-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5 V?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.

4. Open wire check (SG2 line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG2 wire is OK. Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Removal And Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.

5. Shorted wire check (NM line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the NM wire between the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The NM wire is not shorted. Repair an open in the NM wire between the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Reconnect all connectors.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button, run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm) and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed (rpm) with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.





Are the speeds about the same?
-YES- Troubleshooting is complete.
-NO- Replace the PCM Service and Repair.