DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0741
DTC P0741 : Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
1. ATF check:
-1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
-2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
-3. Drain the ATF ATF Replacement through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
-YES- Replace the transmission Automatic Transmission Removal And Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the ATF ATF Replacement, then go to step 2.
2. Shift solenoid valve E operation check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve E operates with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
-YES- Shift solenoid valve E is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace shift solenoid valve E Shift Solenoid Valve Removal/Installation, then do the repair verification.
3. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A operation check:
-1. Run the engine until the Engine Coolant Temperature reaches 176 °F (80 °C) with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
-2. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
-NORMAL- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A is OK. Go to step 4.
-FAILURE- Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS according to the test result. If a part is replaced, do the repair verification.
4. Problem verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady speed at 60 mph (96 km/h) for at least 20 seconds.
-4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0741 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Faulty torque converter clutch mechanism, lock-up control valve, or lock-up shift valve. Repair the hydraulic system related with these parts, or replace the torque converter, the main valve body (lock-up control valve), the regulator valve body (lock-up shift valve), or the transmission Automatic Transmission Removal And Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, test-drive again.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady speed at 60 mph (96 km/h) for at least 20 seconds, or test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data.
-4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0741 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Troubleshooting is incomplete. Go to step 2 and recheck.
-NOT COMPLETED- Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.