DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0971
DTC P0971 : A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Problem verification (DTC check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0971 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C operation check:
-1. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
-YES- The A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C operation is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 4.
3. Problem verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control MENU, set A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C at 0.2 A with the HDS.
-2. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, do the function test again.
4. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C internal resistance check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 4.9-6.4 Ohms?
-YES- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C is OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B And C Removal And Installation, then do the repair verification.
5. Open wire check (PG2 line):
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The PG2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the PG2 wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101), then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-4. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Troubleshooting is incomplete. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.