DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0986
DTC P0986 : Shift Solenoid Valve E (Open)
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Problem verification (DTC check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine with the shift lever in N, and wait for at least 1 second.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0986 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. Shift solenoid valve E operation check:
-1. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve E with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
-YES- The shift solenoid valve E operation is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 4.
3. Problem verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Start the engine with the shift lever in N, and wait for at least 1 second.
-2. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0986 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, test-drive again.
4. Shift solenoid valve E internal resistance check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 13.8-17.1 Ohms?
-YES- Shift solenoid valve E is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 5.
5. Open wire check (SHE line):
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The SHE wire is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open in the SHE wire between the shift solenoid wire harness and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
6. Shift solenoid wire harness check:
-1. Remove the shift solenoid wire harness Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Removal And Installation.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The shift solenoid wire harness is OK. Replace shift solenoid valve E Shift Solenoid Valve Removal/Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the shift solenoid wire harness Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Removal And Installation, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-4. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0986 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Troubleshooting is incomplete. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.