DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P1717
DTC P1717 : Transmission Range Switch ATP RVS Switch (Open or Short)
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. A/T R Switch signal check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in R.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The A/T R Switch signal is OK. Go to step 2.
-NO- Check for proper transmission range switch installation, adjust the shift cable Adjustments, then recheck. If the transmission range switch and the shift cable are OK, go to step 3.
2. Reverse Switch(ATPRVS) signal check:
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in R.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The Reverse Switch(ATPRVS) signal is OK. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- Go to step 3.
3. Open wire check (ATP RVS line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The ATP RVS wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the ATP RVS wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
4. Transmission range switch check:
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in R, and no continuity when the shift lever is shifted to any other position?
-YES- The transmission range switch is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-4. Start the engine with the shift lever in P. With the brake pedal pressed, shift the shift lever to R, shift to N, then shift to R and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Troubleshooting is incomplete. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.