Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P2185

DTC P2185 : ECT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.


1. Problem verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.






Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM.

2. Determine of possible failure area (ECT snesor 2, others):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.










-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.






Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace ECT sensor 2 ECT Sensor 2 Removal And Installation, then do the repair verification.

3. Determine possible failure area (TW2 SENSOR line, SG6 line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Remove the jumper wire.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- The TW2 SENSOR wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.

4. Open wire check (SG6 line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.






-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG6 wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG6 wire between the PCM (A10) and ECT sensor 2, then do the repair verification.

5. Open wire check (TW2 SENSOR line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.






-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Is there continuity?
-YES- The TW2 SENSOR wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the TW2 SENSOR wire between the PCM (A44) and ECT sensor 2, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the PCM with the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2185 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.