Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Gauge Control Module




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: U0114

DTC U0114 : Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Real Time AWD Control Unit

NOTE:
* If you have any loss of communication DTCs for the PCM, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
* If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Problem verification:

-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

-3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.






Is DTC U0114 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

2. Fuse check:

-1. Check the following fuse.






Is the fuse OK?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

3. Open wire check (IG1 P/W line):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.










Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1 P/W wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

4. Open wire check (GND lines):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.














Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wires are OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).

5. Open wire check (F CAN lines):

-1. Disconnect the following connector.






-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.














Is there continuity?
-YES- The F CAN wires are OK. Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
-NO- An open or poor connection in the F CAN wires between the real time AWD control unit and the gauge control module.