Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Shift Solenoid: Testing and Inspection






Shift Solenoid Valve Test

Test

1. HDS DLC - Connection





1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

2. Shift Solenoid Valve - HDS Test

1. Select Shift Solenoid Valve A, B, C, D, and E individually in the Miscellaneous Test Menu with the HDS.

2. Check that shift solenoid valve A, B, C, D, or E operate with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.

* If a clicking sound is heard, the solenoid valve is OK. The test is complete.
* If no clicking sound is heard, go to the next procedure and check the solenoid valve resistance.

Removal

1. Vehicle Lift

1. Raise the vehicle on a lift, and make sure it is securely supported.

2. Front Splash Shield





1. Remove the bolts (A), then remove the clips (B) that secure the front inner fender and the front splash shield (C) to the body.

2. From under the front bumper (D), remove the clips (E).

3. From under the body, remove the clips (F), then pull out the front splash shield.

Test

1. Shift Solenoid Wire Harness - Resistance Check





1. Disconnect the connector.

2. Measure the resistance between following terminal and body ground for each shift solenoid valve A, B, C, D, and E.

* Shift solenoid valve A: No. 7
* Shift solenoid valve B: No. 2
* Shift solenoid valve C: No. 3
* Shift solenoid valve D: No. 4
* Shift solenoid valve E: No. 1

Standard: 13.8-17.1 Ohms
* If the resistance is within the standard, go to the next step and check the solenoid valve for a clicking sound.
* If the resistance is out of the standard, go to the next procedure and check the solenoid valve operation.

3. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to each shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal individually. A clicking sound should be heard.

* If a clicking sound is heard, the valves are OK, and the test is complete.
* If no clicking sound is heard, go to the next procedure and check the solenoid valve operation.

Removal

1. ATF - Replacement





1. Remove the drain plug (A), and drain the ATF.

2. Reinstall the drain plug using a new sealing washer (B).

2. Dipstick Guide Tube





1. Remove the ATF dipstick (yellow loop) (A).

2. Remove the harness clamp (B).

3. Remove the ATF dipstick guide tube (C).

4. Remove the O-ring (D) from the ATF dipstick guide tube.

3. A/T Shift Solenoid Cover





1. Remove the shift solenoid valve cover (A), the dowel pins (B), and the gasket (C).

Test

1. Shift Solenoid Valve - Operation Check





1. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve connectors:

* BLU wire from shift solenoid valve A.
* ORN wire from shift solenoid valve B.
* GRN wire from shift solenoid valve C.
* YEL, WHT, and WHT wires from shift solenoid valve D.
* RED wire from shift solenoid valve E.

2. Measure the resistance of the solenoid valve that was out of the standard between the connector terminal and body ground.

Standard: 13.8-17.1 Ohms
* If the resistance is out of the standard, replace faulty shift solenoid valve.
* If the resistance is within the standard, go to the next step and check the solenoid valve for a clicking sound.

3. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to each connector terminal individually. A clicking sound should be heard.

* If a clicking sound is heard, replace faulty shift solenoid wire harness.
* If no clicking sound is heard, replace faulty shift solenoid valve.

Installation

1. A/T Shift Solenoid Cover





1. Install the shift solenoid valve cover (A) with the dowel pins (B) and a new gasket (C).

2. Dipstick Guide Tube





1. Install a new O-ring (A) on the ATF dipstick guide tube (B).

2. Install the ATF dipstick guide tube.

3. Install the harness clamp (C).

4. Install the ATF dipstick (D).

3. Front Splash Shield





1. Install the front splash shield (A), then install the bolts (B) and the clips (C, D). Make sure the clips snap into place securely.

4. ATF - Replacement





1. Remove the ATF dipstick (yellow loop) (A), and wipe it with a clean cloth.





2. Refill the transmission with the recommended fluid into the dipstick guide tube opening (A) to bring the fluid level between the upper mark and the lower mark of the dipstick. Always use ATF DW-1 (genuine Honda automatic transmission fluid). Using a non-Honda ATF can affect shift quality.












3. Insert the dipstick (A) into the guide tube aligning the notch (B) with the guide tab (C).





4. Remove the dipstick.

5. Make sure the fluid level is between the upper mark (A) and the lower mark (B) on the dipstick.

6. Insert the dipstick into the guide tube aligning the notch with the guide tab.

5. Warm Up The Engine

1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load in P or N until the radiator fan comes on.

2. Park the vehicle on level ground.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. ATF Level Check





NOTE:
* Keep all foreign particles out of the transmission.
* Check the fluid level within 60-90 seconds after turning the engine off.
* Higher fluid level may be indicated if the radiator fan comes on twice or more.

1. Remove the ATF dipstick (yellow loop) (A), and wipe it with a clean cloth.

2. Insert the dipstick into the guide tube aligning the notch (B) with the guide tab (C).





3. Remove the dipstick, and check the ATF level. It should be between the upper mark (A) and the lower mark (B).

4. If the ATF level is below the lower mark, check for fluid leaks at the transmission, the hoses, and the line joints. If a problem is found, fix it before filling the transmission with ATF.

NOTE: If the vehicle is driven when the ATF level is below the lower mark, one or more of these symptoms may occur:
* Transmission damage.
* Vehicle does not move in any gear.
* Vehicle accelerates poorly, and engine revs up abnormally high when starting off in forward and reverse positions.
* Engine vibrates at idle.

5. If the ATF level is above the upper mark, drain the ATF to proper level.

NOTE: If the vehicle is driven when the ATF level is above the upper mark, the vehicle may creep forward while in N, or have shifting problems.





6. If necessary, fill the transmission with ATF through the dipstick guide tube opening (A) to bring the fluid level between the upper mark and the lower mark of the dipstick. Do not fill the fluid above the upper mark. Always use ATF DW-1 (genuine Honda automatic transmission fluid). Using a non-Honda ATF can affect shift quality.

7. Insert the dipstick into the guide tube aligning the notch with the guide tab.

7. Maintenance Minder Reset

1. Reset the Maintenance Minder. Description and Operation