Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Low Tire Pressure Indicator Or Low Tire Pressure/TPMS Indicator Does Not Come On, And No DTCs Are Stored




Suspension

TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - Low tire pressure indicator or low tire pressure/TPMS indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored

Low tire pressure indicator or low tire pressure/TPMS indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored

1. TPMS check:

TPMS check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Check the low tire pressure indicator or the low tire pressure/TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on, and then go off?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Go to step 5.

2. Tire pressure sensor check 1:

Tire pressure sensor check 1
-1. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.

-2. Stop the vehicle, and lower the pressure in each tire until the low tire pressure indicator or the low tire pressure/TPMS indicator comes on.
NOTE:

* Reinflate the tire before continuing to the next tire.
* After noting whether the low tire pressure indicator or the low tire pressure/TPMS indicator came on, make sure it goes off when you reinflate the tire before proceeding to the next tire.
* If 5 minutes has passed since finishing the last test-drive, reactivate the appropriate tire pressure sensor using the TPMS tool Tire Pressure Sensor Location.





Does the indicator come on when the pressure drops below the specified tire pressure lower limit?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- Go to step 3.

3. Tire pressure sensor check 2:

Tire pressure sensor check 2
-1. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to the tire pressure sensor number Tire Pressure Sensor Location.

Did each tire pressure sensor respond to the TPMS tool?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor Service and Repair.

4. TPMS control unit check:

TPMS control unit check
-1. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS, and compare it with the actual measured tire pressure.

Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within 40 kPa(0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?
-YES- Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.
-NO- Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor Service and Repair.

5. Gauge control module (tach) operation check:

Gauge control module (tach) operation check
-1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Is the gauge control module (tach) OK?
-YES- Go to step 6.
-NO- Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module (Tach) Removal and Installation.

6. Shorted wire check (IG1_METER line to power):

Shorted wire check (IG1_METER line to power)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Repair a short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
-NO- The IG1_METER wire is OK. Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.