A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Trans/ Driveline
A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Check for PGM FI DTCs and A/T DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.
1. Shift lock solenoid operation check:
Shift lock solenoid operation check
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
-4. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
-YES- The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 7.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. Fuse check:
Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
3. Open wire check (IG1_METER line):
Open wire check (IG1_METER line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the center console Center Console Removal and Installation.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1_METER wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1_METER wire between the shift lock solenoid 2P connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Determine possible failure area (short in SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line, open in SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line):
Determine possible failure area (short in SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line, open in SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line)
-1. With the shift lever in P, press the brake pedal.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 6.
5. Shorted wire check (SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line):
Shorted wire check (SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line)
-1. Release the brake pedal.
NOTE: The shift lever must be in P.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the SHIFT_LOCK_SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.
-NO- The SHIFT_LOCK_SOL wire is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid Shift Lock Solenoid Removal and Installation (A/T).
6. Open wire check (SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line):
Open wire check (SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The SHIFT_LOCK_SOL wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the SHIFT_LOCK_SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.
7. Brake pedal position switch operation check:
Brake pedal position switch operation check
-1. Monitor the Brake Switch with the HDS in the A/T Data List, and press the brake pedal.
Is the Brake Switch ON?
-YES- The brake pedal position switch is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- If the brake lights come on, go to step 8. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.
8. Open wire check (STOP_SW line):
Open wire check (STOP_SW line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released?
-YES- The STOP_SW wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the STOP_SW wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
9. Transmission range switch operation check:
Transmission range switch operation check
-1. Monitor the A/T P Switch with the HDS in the A/T Data List with the shift lever in P.
Is the A/T P Switch ON?
-YES- Go to step 12.
-NO- Go to step 10.
10. ATP_P signal check:
ATP_P signal check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Monitor the A/T P Switch with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Is the A/T P Switch ON?
-YES- The ATP_P signal is OK. Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.
-NO- Go to step 11.
11. Open wire check (ATP_P line):
Open wire check (ATP_P line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-4. Disconnect the following connector.
-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The ATP_P wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the ATP_P wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM.
12. APP Sensor A signal check:
APP Sensor A signal check
-1. Check APP Sensor A with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Do not press the accelerator pedal.
Is the APP Sensor (%) opening 5 % or more, or is APP Sensor A (V) 1.16 V or higher?
-YES- Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.
-NO- The APP Sensor A signal is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.