DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0102
DTC P0102 : MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
-2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 g/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM.
2. Shorted wire check (IG1_ACG, IG1(AFM) lines)
Shorted wire check (IG1_ACG, IG1(AFM) lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The IG1_ACG/IG1(AFM) wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair a short in the IG1_ACG/IG1(AFM) wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the No. B2 (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. B2 (15 A) fuse, then do the repair verification.
3. Open wire check (IG1 line):
Open wire check (IG1 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1 wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1 wire between the No. B2 (15 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
4. Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others):
Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 190-210 kOhms?
-YES- Go to step 7.
-NO- Go to step 5.
5. Shorted wire check (VGP line):
Shorted wire check (VGP line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the VGP wire between the ECM (B22) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The VGP wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6. Open wire check (VGP line):
Open wire check (VGP line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The VGP wire is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the VGP wire between the ECM (B22) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
7. MAF sensor/IAT sensor check (substitution):
MAF sensor/IAT sensor check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor. Service and Repair
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in neutral).
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
-YES- The MAF sensor/IAT sensor is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.